Forum Home Forum Home > Rugby Competitions > Pro 14
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Rasivhenge to Make Guinness PRO14 Debut
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


The next game for the Lions will probably be a Super Rugby warm-up match somewhere in January 2020, while the 1st Super Rugby match is against the Jaguares in BA on 1 Feb 2020, kickoff at 23:40 SA Time.

Rasivhenge to Make Guinness PRO14 Debut

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 30283
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Rasivhenge to Make Guinness PRO14 Debut
    Posted: 02-Oct-2019 at 8:02am
South African referee Rasta Rasivhenge will take charge of his first Guinness PRO14 game this weekend as Round 2 prepares for kick-off.

The 33-year-old has become part of the Elite Referee Squad for the Guinness PRO14 having previously been apart of the Super Rugby roster since 2016. Rasivhenge will be familiar to Sevens fans having refereed the Olympic Sevens final in Rio in 2016 and has already appeared in the Guinness PRO14 last weekend as an assistant referee for Scarlets v Connacht.

Rasivhenge also completes a fully neutral selection of referees across Round 2 which totals 284 appearances within the Guinness PRO14.

Referee & Coach Conference: The first conference meeting with all Championship referees and head coaches took place in London last month. 
The focus areas on the breakdown, scrum, lineout & maul, space and foul play were set in a collaborative discussion with coaches and referees.

In each area a ‘Critical Few’ factors were identified in order to set performance markers and goals.

These guidelines have been shared with all match officials, clubs and stakeholders with referee performances being judged against these criteria. The process around the TMO has also been targeted in order to facilitate more consistent outcomes during the coming season.


This information will be updated ahead of every game round on the Guinness PRO14 website and can be found here: http://www.pro14rugby.org/referee-appointments/

Match Official Partner: Big Red Cloud is an online accounting & payroll software company that offers a cloud-based accounting software to help businesses run a more profitable business. For More Information, please visit their site at https://www.bigredcloud.com/


Friday, October 4, 2019

Leinster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby – KO 19:35
RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU, 25th Championship appearance)
AR1: Stuart Gaffigan (IRFU) AR2: Mark Patton (IRFU)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)
Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 2, DAZN, SuperSport 2, TG4,
Deferred: S4C - Sunday, 16:10

Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets – KO 19:35
Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: George Clancy (IRFU, 116th Championship appearance)
AR1: Ben Blain (SRU) AR2: Chris Busby (IRFU)
TMO: Simon MacDowell (IRFU)
Live on eir Sport 2, Premier Sports 1, DAZN
Deferred: S4C - Monday, 22:05

Saturday, October 5, 2019

Isuzu Southern Kings v Munster Rugby – KO 15:00 (SA) / 16:00 (UK)
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU, 26th Championship appearance)
AR1: Mike Adamson (SRU) AR2: Paul Mente (SARU)
TMO: Christie Du Preez (SARU)
Live on eir Sport 1 Premier Sports 2, DAZN Super Sport 2

Zebre Rugby Club v Dragons – KO 17:00 (ITA) / 18:00 (UK)
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU, 15th Championship appearance)
AR1: Andrea Piardi (FIR) AR2: Johnny Erskine (IRFU)
TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)
Live on eir Sport 2, FreeSports, DAZN

Toyota Cheetahs v Ulster Rugby – KO 17:15 (SA) / 18:15 (UK)
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Ian Davies (WRU, 77th Championship appearance)
AR1: Craig Evans (WRU) AR2: Griffin Colby (SARU)
TMO: Johan Greeff (SARU)
Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 2, DAZN, Super Sport 2

Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh – KO 17:15
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU, 25th Championship appearance)
AR1: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) AR2: Rob O’Sullivan (IRFU)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
Live on eir Sport 2, S4C, DAZN

Connacht Rugby v Benetton Rugby – KO 19:35
The Sportsground, Galway

Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (SARU, 1st Championship appearance)
AR1: Sam Grove-White (SRU) AR2: Ian Kenny (SRU)
TMO: Charles Samson (SRU)
Live on TG4 (exclusive), Premier Sports 1, DAZN, Super Sport 2
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.