Forum Home Forum Home > Rugby Competitions > Super Rugby
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Current log - 2019
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


The Lions are playing the Sharks in Durban on Saturday 25 May 2019, kickoff at 17:15 SA Time

Current log - 2019

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 28380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Current log - 2019
    Posted: 15-Feb-2019 at 12:45pm
TeamPWLDFAPDTFTABPPoints
Crusaders139133852061795824749
Hurricanes13931353304494839240
Brumbies13760313296174840634
Jaguares12750318297214031432
Bulls13760316296202941432
Lions12750299344-454146230
Sharks12561280245353229729
Highlanders13562346322244644529
Rebels1266031831354539428
Chiefs14572352430-784854327
Waratahs1257029629333738626
Blues12570262270-83435626
Stormers12561248273-252333426
Reds13580306336-304144424
Sunwolves122100240407-1672659412


Edited by Transvaal - 21 hours 49 minutes ago at 1:31pm
Back to Top
Niela View Drop Down
Pasgebore Leeu
Pasgebore Leeu


Joined: 29-Apr-2019
Location: Johannesburg
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Niela Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-May-2019 at 9:21am
The current log is not close to being a true representation of the standings.

The Bulls will struggle to win more than 2 of their remaining games.

in 2 weeks from now it will look very different and , then the derby games will determine the log.

I still believe that the Lions can top the conference.... 


Back to Top
WitBoer View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: Bronkhorstsprui
Status: Offline
Points: 1774
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WitBoer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-May-2019 at 9:28am
Originally posted by Niela Niela wrote:

The current log is not close to being a true representation of the standings.

The Bulls will struggle to win more than 2 of their remaining games.

in 2 weeks from now it will look very different and , then the derby games will determine the log.

I still believe that the Lions can top the conference.... 


We have the Waratahs, Highlanders, Sharks, Stormers, Hurricanes en Bulls left... On the performances of the team this season, we can easily lose all those matches... 
I really cant see us reaching the playoffs this season, even if we somehow pull it off, we will probably have to play the Crusaders in the quarters...
"Believe nothing, No matter where you read it, Or who has said it, Not even if I have said it, Unless it agrees with your own reason And your own common sense" - Buddha
Back to Top
Leeubok View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: KZN
Status: Offline
Points: 3882
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Leeubok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-May-2019 at 9:36am
Originally posted by WitBoer WitBoer wrote:

Originally posted by Niela Niela wrote:

The current log is not close to being a true representation of the standings.

The Bulls will struggle to win more than 2 of their remaining games.

in 2 weeks from now it will look very different and , then the derby games will determine the log.

I still believe that the Lions can top the conference.... 


We have the Waratahs, Highlanders, Sharks, Stormers, Hurricanes en Bulls left... On the performances of the team this season, we can easily lose all those matches... 
I really cant see us reaching the playoffs this season, even if we somehow pull it off, we will probably have to play the Crusaders in the quarters...

If WW, Kwagga and Marx are all fit and playing we could also easily WIN all those games. 

Maar ja ek kry ook die gevoel ons gaan dit nie maak nie. Met Swys en Joey se issues en WW wat nie 2 games in 'n ry kan speel nie dink ek nie ons gaan dit maak nie. Ons het baie min bonus punte teenoor ander spanne en dit maak dat ons ver onder hulle le. 
Back to Top
Goue Leeu View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 18-Apr-2016
Location: Bloemfontein
Status: Offline
Points: 1875
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Goue Leeu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-May-2019 at 11:12am
Een wedstryd op 'n slag.. klop eers hierdie naweek die waratahs. Stem saam dat Marx, Whiteley en Kwagga sal moet speel as ons gaan kwalifiseer... so ook Brink en Sadie. Dylan Smith moet seker ook binnekort reg wees. Hierdie manne maak ons agttal gedug en dan kan jy enige span aanvat.
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 28380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-May-2019 at 11:18am
Stem saam dat ons dit wedstryd vir wedstryd moet vat, moenie te veel dink aan enige iets verder as die naweek wat kom nie. Waratahs gaan verseker taai wees
Back to Top
Niela View Drop Down
Pasgebore Leeu
Pasgebore Leeu


Joined: 29-Apr-2019
Location: Johannesburg
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Niela Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-May-2019 at 11:52am
Game by game is 100% what we should do.

Everybody and their uncle , have already written us of. We've been here before. We just need to keep the belief in the team and take it game by game.


Back to Top
Leeubok View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: KZN
Status: Offline
Points: 3882
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Leeubok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-May-2019 at 1:43pm
Ok, ons gaan game by game moet wen tot die einde van die kompetisie.. LOL
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 28380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-May-2019 at 9:26am
Log opgedateer, soos verwag het die Brumbies 5 punte gekry teen die Wolwe en ons het dus afgeskuif na 9de
Back to Top
Leeubok View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: KZN
Status: Offline
Points: 3882
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Leeubok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-May-2019 at 9:30am
Ek dink nie die log was al ooit so naby aan mekaar nie? Vir 'n span wat net wil driee druk is dit maar sleg dat ons so min bonus punte het. sharks het een wen minder as ons maar is 3 punte voor ons danksy hul 7 BP. 
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 28380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17-May-2019 at 11:27am
Log opgedateer na die Jaguares se verrassende wen oor die Canes
Back to Top
ROOIHART View Drop Down
Jong Leeu
Jong Leeu


Joined: 13-Apr-2016
Location: Johannesburg
Status: Offline
Points: 406
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ROOIHART Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17-May-2019 at 11:42am
Dws as Leeus of Stormers verloor die naweek moet hulle 2 keer meer wen as die Jaguares in oorblywende 4 weke...
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 28380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18-May-2019 at 9:14pm
Log opgedateer na die rondte, Leeus 5de op die log en kwalifiseer weer vir kwarteind. Elke wedstryd is 'n moet wen om daar te bly
Back to Top
PaBz0r View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Location: Pretoria
Status: Offline
Points: 1638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PaBz0r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19-May-2019 at 6:51am
Ek wonder hoeveel was die meeste draws ooit in n seisoen?

Edited by PaBz0r - 19-May-2019 at 6:51am
Back to Top
Goue Leeu View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 18-Apr-2016
Location: Bloemfontein
Status: Offline
Points: 1875
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Goue Leeu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19-May-2019 at 8:42am
Van 3de tot 12de is die spanne so naby mekaar op die punteleer dat elke wen of verloor sommer GROOT skuiwe veroorsaak. Ons min bonuspunte kan ons kos op die ou einde, tensy ons dit regkry om aan te hou wen.
Back to Top
Goue Leeu View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 18-Apr-2016
Location: Bloemfontein
Status: Offline
Points: 1875
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Goue Leeu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19-May-2019 at 8:46am
Interessant dat die hurricanes ook net 2 bonuspunte het na 13 wedstryde (nes ons, maar ons het 12 gespeel).. mens sou verwag dat hulle heelwat meer het op die stadium.

Edited by Goue Leeu - 19-May-2019 at 8:48am
Back to Top
emiel1 View Drop Down
Welpie
Welpie


Joined: 30-Jan-2019
Status: Offline
Points: 115
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote emiel1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19-May-2019 at 9:23am
Soos julle tereg opmerk, gaan ons tekort aan bonuspunte 'n groot probleem wees teen die einde van die seisoen. Ons het ook een van die swakste punteverskille van al die spanne, wat teen ons gaan tel wanneer ons gelyk met ander spanne op doe log eindig (baie moontlik).
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 28380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 hours 47 minutes ago at 1:33pm
Log opgedateer na Vrydag se 2 wedstryde, deur is oop vir Jaguares, Sharks en Leeus om beheer van die konferensie te vat
Back to Top
Leeubok View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: KZN
Status: Offline
Points: 3882
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Leeubok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 hours 60 minutes ago at 2:20pm
Hel maar dis close... 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.113 seconds.