Forum Home Forum Home > Rugby Competitions > United Rugby Championship
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Barret-Theron Debut and R4 Match Officials
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


The Lions next play Cardiff at Ellis Park on 28 November, Kickoff at 16:00 SA Time.

Barret-Theron Debut and R4 Match Officials

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 35000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Barret-Theron Debut and R4 Match Officials
    Posted: 13-Oct-2021 at 2:50pm

Aimee Barret-Theron will take the whistle this weekend making her United Rugby Championship debut as she becomes the third female referee to appear in the league. The former South African rugby international has been appointed to the Round 4 game between Benetton Rugby and Ospreys Rugby.


Barrett-Theron, a former Springbok Women's and South African Sevens representative, has played in two Rugby World Cups, and after hanging up her boots, took up the whistle in 2014.


She has gradually progressed up the ranks and made her international refereeing breakthrough on the World Rugby Women's Sevens panel in 2016 (refereeing at the Rio Olympic Games), a year before she was included on the SA Rugby B-panel for men.


Making her Test debut as referee in 2016 (Fiji v Japan) and also officiated in the Women's Six Nations before earning an appointment to the Rugby World Cup in Ireland 2017.


Barret-Theron has refereed in 18 Tests and six senior men's games to date. She will become the third female official to be appointed to a league fixture. Following in the footsteps of Hollie Davidson (SRU) who made her debut in March 2021 & Joy Neville (IRFU) in February 2018.


Match officials for Round 4 of the United Rugby Championship are listed below alongside TV broadcast listings.

FRIDAY, 15th OCTOBER


Ulster Rugby v Emirates Lions

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast – KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU, 56th league game)

AR 1: Robert O’Sullivan (IRFU) AR 2: Dermot Blake (IRFU)

TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)
Live on: BBC NI, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports 1, Super Sport & URC TV.


Dragons v DHL Stormers

Rodney Parade, Newport – KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR, 11th league game)

AR 1: Gwyn Morris (WRU) AR 2: Ben Breakspear (WRU)

TMO: Emanuele Tomo (FIR)

Live on: BBC Wales, SuperSport, Premier Sports 2 & URC TV.


SATURDAY, 16th OCTOBER


Zebre Parma v Glasgow Warriors

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma – KO 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 69th league game)

AR 1: Riccardo Angelucci (FIR), AR 2: Dario Merli (FIR),

TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)
Live on: Mediaset, Premier Sports 1 & URC TV.


Benetton Rugby v Ospreys

Stadio Comunable Di Monigo, Treviso – KO 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA

Referee: Aimee Barret–Theron (SARU, league debut)

AR 1: Filippo Russo (FIR), AR 2: Alex Frasson (FIR),

TMO: Stefano Penne (FIR)

Live on: Mediaset, Premier Sports 1, S4C, TG4 & URC TV.


Leinster Rugby v Scarlets

RDS, Dublin – KO 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU, 5th league game)

AR 1: Stuart Gaffikin (IRFU), AR 2: Shane Kierans (IRFU),

TMO: Paul Larter (SRU)

Live on: TG4, S4C, Premier Sports 2 & URC TV.


Edinburgh Rugby v Vodacom Bulls  

The DAM Health Stadium, Edinburgh – KO 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU, 77th league game)

AR 1: Ben Blain (SRU), AR 2: Graeme Ormiston (SRU),

TMO: Sean Brickell (WRU)

Live on: Premier Sports 1, SuperSport & URC TV.


Munster Rugby v Connacht Rugby

Thomond Park, Limerick – KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU, 12th league game)

AR 1: Frank Murphy (IRFU), AR 2: Paul Haycock (IRFU)

TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Live on: RTÉ 2,  Premier Sports 2 & URC TV.


Cardiff Rugby v Cell C Sharks

Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff – KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU, 18th league game)

AR 1: TBC AR 2: Wayne Davies (WRU)

TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)

Live on: S4C, Super Sport, Premier Sports 1 & URC TV.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.