Home | About | Forum | Links | Contact | History | Fixtures | Results | Downloads | Fun | Competitions | News
Trivia | Shop | World Cup | Advertise | Clubs | Currie Cup | Super Rugby | Springboks | World Ranking | Match Reports | Squad
 
 
 
 


Super 14

The Super 14 is an International competition between franchise teams from South Africa, New Zealand and Australia, and is normally played from February to May.

 
Super 14 - 2010
Team P W L D F A PD TF TA Bonus Points
Bulls131030436345914732747
Stormers139403651711943617844
Waratahs13940385288974531743
Crusaders13841388295934324741
Reds13850366308584338739
Brumbies13850358291674025537
Blues13760375333424732937
Hurricanes13751358323353937737
Sharks13760297299-22327533
Cheetahs13571316393-773450426
Chiefs13481340418-784048826
Highlanders133100297397-1003453719
Force13490258363-1052441319
Lions130130270585-315327255

Final:
Bulls beat Stormers 25-17


Semi-finals:
Bulls beat Crusaders 39-24
Stormers beat Waratahs 25-6


Previous Winners:

2010 : The Bulls beat the Stormers 25-17 in Orlando. (Super 14)
2009 : The Bulls beat the Chiefs 61-17 in Pretoria. (Super 14)
2008 : Canterbury beat NSW 20-12 in Christchurch. (Super 14)
2007 : The Bulls beat the Sharks 20-19 in Durban. (Super 14)
2006 : Canterbury beat Wellington 19-12 in Christchurch. (Super 14)
2005 : Canterbury beat NSW 35-25 in Christchurch. (Super 12)
2004 : ACT beat Canterbury 47-38 in Canberra. (Super 12)
2003 : Auckland beat Canterbury 21 - 17 in Auckland. (Super 12)
2002 : Canterbury beat ACT 31 - 12 in Christchurch. (Super 12)
2001 : ACT beat Sharks 36 - 6 in Canberra. (Super 12)
2000 : Canterbury beat ACT 20 - 19 in Canberra. (Super 12)
1999 : Canterbury beat Otago 24 - 19 in Dunedin. (Super 12)
1998 : Canterbury beat Auckland 20 - 13 in Auckland. (Super 12)
1997 : Auckland beat ACT 23 - 7 in Auckland. (Super 12)
1996 : Auckland beat Natal 45 - 21 in Auckland. (Super 12)
1995 : Queensland beat Transvaal 30 - 16 at Ellis Park. (Super 10)
1994 : Queensland beat Natal 21 - 10 in Durban. (Super 10)
1993 : Transvaal beat Auckland 20 - 17 at Ellis Park. (Super 10)

Titles:
7 - Canterbury (1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008)
3 - Auckland (1996, 1997, 2003)
3 - The Bulls (2007,2009,2010)
2 - ACT (2001, 2004)
2 - Queensland (1994, 1995)
1 - Transvaal (1993)

 

 
 
 
  Latest News...

How To Enjoy The Six Nations

What Shape Are England In Going Into The Autumn Internationals?

My trip to Bloemfontein for the semi-final

The Richest Sport Sponsorship deals in the World

Lions Super Rugby season takes a wobble

Big wins for Lions in Super Rugby warm-ups

Pirates Grand Challenge kicks off

What does 2015 hold for the Lions?

Lions make eight changes for Stormers clash

Lions outclassed by Hurricanes

Lions up against the Hurricanes tonight

Lions announce 2015 Super Rugby squad

Emirates and Lions in a 5 year sponsorship deal

Currie Cup Final Preview

2014 Super Rugby season review

Let's be realistic

Halfway into the season

Now for the Bulls!

It's not going to be easy for the Lions

 
  Read More..  
 
 
  Super Rugby 2017 - Overall Log

Crusaders8836
Hurricanes8733
Chiefs8733
Lions8732
Stormers8626
Sharks8524
Highlanders8523
Jaguares8420
Blues8317
Brumbies8317
Bulls8314
Kings8210
Cheetahs8210
Reds8210
Force729
Waratahs829
Rebels717
Sunwolves815
 
  Full log..