Forum Home Forum Home > Rugby Competitions > Schools Rugby
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Opening fixtures for Youth Weeks announced
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


The Lions are playing the Sharks in Durban on Saturday 30 June 2018, kickoff 17:15 SA Time - watch on http://live.drakulawidget.com/

Opening fixtures for Youth Weeks announced

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 21405
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Opening fixtures for Youth Weeks announced
    Posted: 06-Jun-2018 at 3:22pm

SA Rugby on Tuesday announced the fixtures for the opening days of the various Youth Weeks, which will deliver three weeks of back-to-back rugby action from Monday, 25 June until Saturday, 14 July, when the best school rugby players from across the country attempt to make their presence felt.

 

The SA Rugby Youth Week festivals will kick off on Monday, 25 June with the Learners with Special Education Needs (LSEN) Week (at the Isak Steyl Stadium in Vanderbijlpark), and the National Girls U16 and U18 Weeks (at Jeppe High School in Johannesburg). The LSEN Week will conclude on Thursday, 28 June and the Girls’ Weeks on Friday, 29 June.

 

These tournaments will be followed by the U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week and U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week, which will run concurrently at Hoërskool Diamantveld in Kimberley from Monday, 2 July to Friday, 6 July. Entry fee for these events will be R20 per person.

 

The Youth Weeks festival will conclude with the flagship tournament, the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week, and the Coca-Cola Academy Week, which will be hosted by Paarl Boys High at the Brug Street Sports Grounds from Monday, 9 July to Saturday, 14 July. The entry fee will be R35 for adults and R20 for Under-18s. Weekly tickets can also be purchased at R150 for adults and R100 for U18s.

 

The Thepa Trading Griffons and Blue Bulls XV will get the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week underway at 10h40 on 9 July. The main games on the opening day will see 2017’s top side, the Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions, go up against Eastern Province and hosts, DHL Western Province, taking on the King Price Pumas.

 

The Sharks CD and Blue Bulls CD, and Namibia and Valke CD will go head-to-head in the opening Coca-Cola Academy Week games on 9 July, with the big games pitting Boland and the Sharks, and DHL Western Province and the Pumas up against one another later in the day.

 

In the U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week, four matches will concurrently in the opening slot of the day on Monday, 2 July, which will see Free State meet SWD, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions take on the Blue Bulls, Limpopo battle it out with the Valke, and Old Mutual Zimbabwe meet Border CD. The other main clashes will see the Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions and Blue Bulls go up against one another, while the Sharks take on Boland.

 

The U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week will also start off with a bang with the Sharks meeting the Itec Blue Bulls, Boland and the Pumas going head-to-head, Old Mutual Zimbabwe taking on Forever Resorts Limpopo and Border CD lining up against the Thepa Trading Griffons. In other big games hosts, Xerox Griquas, take on Eastern Province, and DHL Western Province, who were the top team last season, go up against the Leopards.

 

The Blue Bulls and Pumas, and the Sharks and Valke XV, meanwhile, will kick off the LSEN Week, while hosts, the Valke, who took the honours last year, will meet the Leopards, DHL Western Province takes on Eastern Province, the Golden Lions go up against Free State and the Blue Bulls take on the Pumas.

 

Boland will meet the Free State, and Western Province B takes on Limpopo in the opening matches of the U16 National Girls Week respectively, while Border, who took top honours in the last U16 Week two years ago, will meet SWD in the final match of the day. Hosts, the Golden Lions, meanwhile will go up against Eastern Province.

 

In the National Girls U18 Week, Western Province, who were the top team last season, will get the competition underway against SWD on the A Field, while the Leopards and Border CD will meet on the B Field. Border, who met the Cape side in the final match last year, will take on Limpopo.

 

SA Rugby Youth Weeks opening rounds fixtures for 2018:

 

U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week (Paarl Boys High)

 

Monday, 9 July:

10h40 – Thepa Trading Griffons v Blue Bulls XV

12h10 – Border v Limpopo

13h40 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Eastern Province

15h40 – DHL Western Province v King Price Pumas

 

Tuesday, 10 July:

09h30 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions XV v DHL Western Province XV

11h00 – Valke v Leopards

12h30 – Boland v Griquas

14h00 – Sharks v SWD

15h30 – Free State v Blue Bulls

 

Coca-Cola Academy Week (Paarl Boys High)

 

Monday, 9 July:

08h00 – Sharks CD v Blue Bulls CD

08h00 – Namibia v Valke CD

09h20 – Old Mutual Zimbabwe v SA LSEN

09h20 – Griquas v Valke

10h40 – Border v Leopards

12h00 – Boland v Sharks

13h20 – DHL Western Province v Pumas

 

Tuesday, 10 July:

08h00 – Griquas CD v Griffons CD

08h00 – Pumas CD v Border CD

09h20 – Eastern Province CD v Limpopo

10h40 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions CD v DHL Western Province CD

12h00 – SWD v Thepa Trading Griffons

13h20 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Free State

14h40 – Blue Bulls v Eastern Province

 

U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week (Hoërskool Diamantveld, Kimberley)

 

Monday, 2 July:

10h30 – Free State v SWD

10h30 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Blue Bulls

10h30 – Limpopo v Valke

10h30 – Old Mutual Zimbabwe v Border CD

11h45 – Eastern Province v Leopards

12h45 – Western Province v Border

12h45 – Sharks v Boland

12h45 – Griffons v Namibia

 

U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week (Hoërskool Diamantveld, Kimberley)

 

Monday, 2 July:

09h30 – Sharks v Itec Blue Bulls

09h30 – Boland v Pumas

09h30 – Old Mutual Zimbabwe v Forever Resorts Limpopo

09h30 – Border CD v Griffons

11h45 – DHL Western Province v Leopards

11h45 – SWD v Namibia

11h45 – Free State v Valke

14h00 – Xerox Griquas v Eastern Province

14h00 – Border v Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions

 

National Girls U16 Week

 

Monday, 25 June:

10h00 – Boland v Free State

10h00 – DHL Western Province B v Limpopo

11h15 – Golden Lions v Eastern Province

11h15 – Blue Bulls v Border CD

12h20 – Pumas v Griquas

12h20 – Griffons v Leopards

14h30 – DHL Western Province A v KZN

15h45 – Border v SWD

 

National Girls U18 Week

 

Tuesday, 26 June:

10h00 – SWD v DHL Western Province

10h00 – Leopards v Border CD

11h15 – Boland vs KZN

11h15 – Griffons v Pumas

12h20 – Border v Limpopo

12h20 – Eastern Province v Griquas

14h30 – Free State v Golden Lions

15h45 – Blue Bulls v Zimbabwe

 

LSEN Week (Isak Steyl Stadium, Vanderbijlpark)

 

Monday, 25 June:

09h00 – Blue Bulls v Pumas

09h00 – Sharks v Valke XV

10h20 – Golden Lions v Free State

10h20 – Lions EE v Griffons

11h40 – DHL Western Province v Eastern Province

13h00 – Boland v SWD

15h30 – Valke v Leopards

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.