Forum Home Forum Home > Rugby Competitions > Club Rugby
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Gold Cup quarter-finalists confirmed
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


The Lions are playing WP at Newlands on Saturday 21 October 2017, kickoff 17:00 - watch on http://cricfree.tv/rugby-live-streaming OR http://www.stream2watch.cc/live-sports/ OR https://www.batmanstream.com/rugby-live-streaming-video-2016-3.html OR https://www.bestsportstreaming.com/

Gold Cup quarter-finalists confirmed

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 16429
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Gold Cup quarter-finalists confirmed
    Posted: 09-Oct-2017 at 2:42pm

The quarter-final line-up for the Gold Cup has been confirmed following a weekend of high drama in the final round of the pool stages of SA Rugby’s three-nation champions’ league for non-university clubs.

 

Four metro-based and four district-based clubs have made it through to the last eight, with tourament wildcards Tygerberg topping their pool and 2016 finalists Newrak Impala and DirectAxis False Bay both winning on the road to grab last-gasp home play-off spots.

 

Tygerberg’s 29-7 away win over Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians in East London ensured them an unexpected home quarter-final after Gap Management Progress Uitenhage did the Capetonians a massive favour by scoring a late try in Despatch to surprise favourites Progress George 19-14.

 

The Tiere from Ravensmead in Cape Town will now host Go Nutz College Rovers at Florida Park in the last eight, after the KZN champions suffered a last-minute 15-14 defeat at home to DirectAxis False Bay, who topped Pool D as a result. The Bay will host Progress George on Saturday.

 

Up north, Blue Bulls Carlton Cup champions QBR made it four wins out of four when they overwhelmed Limpopo champions Northam Platinum Rhinos 50-12 in Setaria.

 

QBR now face Sasol Hydra-Arc Secunda in the quarters while Rhinos must travel to Rustenburg to take on Newrak Impala in the big platinum-mining derby, after the champions dug deep for a bonus-point 24-7 win over Wesizwe Vereeniging to seal top spot in Pool A.

 

QUARTER-FINAL FIXTURES (Saturday 14 October):

 

QF1 – Cape Town: Tygerberg (Winner Pool C) v Go Nutz College Rovers (Runner-up Pool D) – Florida Park, Ravensmead, 16h00

QF2 – Pretoria: QBR (Winner Pool B) v Sasol Hydra-Arc Secunda (Runner-up Pool A) – Harlequins Club, 16h00

QF3 – Cape Town: Direct Axis False Bay (Winner Pool D) v Progress George (Runner-up Pool C) – Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia, 15h00

QF4 – Rustenburg: Newrak Impala (Winner Pool A) v Northam Platinum Rhinos (Runner-up Pool B) – Impala Rugby Club, 16h00

 

SEMI-FINAL FIXTURES (Saturday 21 October):

 

SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.