Forum Home Forum Home > Rugby Competitions > Currie Cup
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 2018 Lions CC U21
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


The Lions are playing the Jaguares in Buenos Aires on Saturday 16 February 2019, kickoff 23:40 SA Time

2018 Lions CC U21

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 5>
Author
Message
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 2018 Lions CC U21
    Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 6:34am
Van Suparugby:

Cubs conquer at Loftus

The Under 21 Cubs went to Loftus on Thursday morning to conquer the Blue Bulls 42-33 in a friendly encounter.

The Lions fielded their game-breakers Wandisile Simelane, Gianni Lombard, Tyrone Green and Manny Rass in their grand victory.

The Cubs won in typical Lions fashion when they came from behind to blow the Bulls away with hurricane rugby.

They finished in style when the flyer Tetendai Mujawo countered from his 22 and eventually fed Vincent Tshituka who scored between the uprights,

Scorers:

Lion Cubs: Tries: Jack Hart, Darylle Kameel, Tatendai Mujawo, Jean-Luc Cilliers, Jan-Louis la Grange and Vincent Tshituka.

Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 6:35am
Dit bevestig dalk my vermoede dat van die onder 20 spelers eers gaan diens doen in die onder 21 span en nie dadelik Curriebeker gaan speel nie
Back to Top
Leeubok View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: KZN
Status: Offline
Points: 3374
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Leeubok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 7:19am
Is dit n goeie of slegte ding? 
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 7:23am
Goeie ding in my opinie, ek dink daai spelers is nog nie reg om teen die ouer manne te speel nie
Back to Top
Leeubok View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: KZN
Status: Offline
Points: 3374
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Leeubok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 7:57am
So dan sal hulle ook nie super rugby speel vlg jaar nie, maar eers CC. En dalk eers super rugby in 2020. Ek wonder net of die outjies tevrede daarmee gaan wees, en of hul nie sal spring as n ander unie hul n super rugby kontrak vroeer aanbied?
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 8:05am
Dan moet hulle maar spring, ek dink nie hulle is reg vir Super Rugby nie
Back to Top
Paul View Drop Down
Welpie
Welpie


Joined: 22-Apr-2017
Location: Gauteng
Status: Offline
Points: 152
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Paul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 8:24am
Ek dink nie ons sal weet as hulle nie n kans kry nie. Dit lyk glad nie of ons n backup plan het vir volgrnde jaar nie. DW is maar 19 en gaan dalk toets rugby speel so wat is die verskil met ons jong manne.
Back to Top
LeeuBrul View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Location: Boksburg
Status: Offline
Points: 1874
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LeeuBrul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 9:00am
Die CC is ook so kort dit help nie eens om te se bring hulle stadig deur - maar ek glo een of 2 van hulle sal dalk speel ,maar ontdou daar is nog van laas jaar se onder 21s wat ook nog kans moet kry ,soos Van der Bank ,Jan Louis Le Grange dink ek het ook een of twee CC senior games laas jaar gespeel en hy nog onder 21.Dan is daar nog manne soos Masyn,Dyamani en Venter wat nog onder 21 is en verseker CC gaan speel
Once a Lion always a lion
Back to Top
Lion4ever View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Location: Roodepoort
Status: Offline
Points: 1630
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lion4ever Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 10:43am
My opinion is that if you are good enough, you are old enough. Look at someone like Hacjivah Dayimani. He is still very young, yet he was able to make his mark this season.
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 10:47am
I'm not saying they are too young, I am saying (I think) they are not good enough for Super Rugby (yet) 
Back to Top
emiel View Drop Down
Jong Leeu
Jong Leeu


Joined: 02-Apr-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 381
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote emiel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 10:58am
Originally posted by Lion4ever Lion4ever wrote:

My opinion is that if you are good enough, you are old enough. Look at someone like Hacjivah Dayimani. He is still very young, yet he was able to make his mark this season.

Problem is when the a large part (in our case probably the majority) of your team consists of juniors or players that have only recently come out of the junior structures. From the little I've seen in the Varsity Cup and Supersport Challenge competition, there are only a handfull that will do OK if put in a settled and competitive experienced team. 


Edited by emiel - 10-Aug-2018 at 10:59am
Back to Top
valie View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 02-Apr-2016
Location: ver van hier
Status: Offline
Points: 1120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote valie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 11:15am
Originally posted by emiel emiel wrote:

Originally posted by Lion4ever Lion4ever wrote:

My opinion is that if you are good enough, you are old enough. Look at someone like Hacjivah Dayimani. He is still very young, yet he was able to make his mark this season.

Problem is when the a large part (in our case probably the majority) of your team consists of juniors or players that have only recently come out of the junior structures. From the little I've seen in the Varsity Cup and Supersport Challenge competition, there are only a handfull that will do OK if put in a settled and competitive experienced team. 
IMO the trick in being  successful is to get the mix between youth and experience right. I'm all for giving a youngster a chance, but he needs to have an experienced guy next to him, to guide him for a couple of games, or better even, for the season.
Back to Top
Leeubok View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 31-Mar-2016
Location: KZN
Status: Offline
Points: 3374
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Leeubok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 11:24am
Solank die unie n succession plan het vir elke posisie sal ek maar vertrou hulle weet wat hul doen. Solank hulle nie net voor super rugby wakker skrik met n "o phok Elton is weg wie gaan nou losskakel speel" nie.

Ek dink n paar van daai belowende jong spelers moet n proesel gegee word in die CC. As hulle uitblink dan begin jy daaraan dink om hul in die super rugby groep in te sluit. As hulle nie die mas in CC opkom nie dan gee jy hul maar nog n jaar junior rugby om te ontwikkel
Back to Top
Lion4ever View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu
Avatar

Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Location: Roodepoort
Status: Offline
Points: 1630
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lion4ever Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Aug-2018 at 3:08pm
I agree that we cannot put 23 inexperienced youngsters in a match day 23.  If we have 2 or 3 youngsters in the match day squad, and they get game time, it will give them much needed experience. Some of the youngsters we have used this season have shown promise. Guys like Aphiwe, Dayiamani and Reynolds are 3 that spring to mind. 
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20-Aug-2018 at 10:36am
Hulle eerste wedstryd is Vrydag teen OP in PE
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21-Aug-2018 at 8:36pm
Lions Under 21s vs EP: Gianni Lombard; Tatendaishe Mujawo, Seun Maduna, Wayne van der Bank ¬©, Madosh Tambwe; Eduard Fouch√©, Bradley Thain; Phumzile Maqondwana, Darrien Landsberg, MJ Pelser, Reinhard Nothnagel, Ruan Vermaak, Cohen Kiewit, PJ Botha, Leo Kruger. 
Replacements: Nathan McBeth, Chergin Fillies/Tiaan van der Merwe, Phillip Krause, Justin Brandon, Krappies van den Berg, Jeanluc Cilliers, Tyreeq February.
Back to Top
LeeuBrul View Drop Down
Koning Leeu
Koning Leeu


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Location: Boksburg
Status: Offline
Points: 1874
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LeeuBrul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24-Aug-2018 at 3:58pm
120 - 0 leeus
Once a Lion always a lion
Back to Top
monster View Drop Down
Welpie
Welpie


Joined: 05-Apr-2016
Location: Pretoria
Status: Offline
Points: 184
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote monster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24-Aug-2018 at 6:46pm
Originally posted by LeeuBrul LeeuBrul wrote:

120 - 0 leeus


Well done lions ... ek sien waarvan het Watson altyd gepraat het die oos kaap het die meeste talent LOL
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27-Aug-2018 at 11:51am
1ste op die log na die groot wen in die eerste wedstryd, volgende wedstryd is Vrydag 14:00 teen die Leopards

SQUADPWDLTCPEDGPFPAPDPTS
Xerox Golden Lions U2111001800012001205
Free State U211100100006412525
DHL Western Province U2111003030302644
Vodacom Blue Bulls U21100140002630-42
Leopards U21100120001264-520
EP Elephants U21100100000120-1200
Back to Top
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25015
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31-Aug-2018 at 10:00am
onder 21 span wat vandag teen die Leopards speel, afskop is 2 uur

15. Gianni Lombard, 14. Tyrone Green, 13. Manuel Rass, 12. Wayne van der Bank (c), 11. Tatendaishe Mujawo, 10. Eduard Fouche, 9. Bradley Thain, 8. Phumzile Maqondwana, 7. Phillip Krause, 6. M.J Pelser, 5. Darrien-lane Landsberg, 4. P.J Steenkamp, 3. Chergin Fillies, 2. HP van Schoor (vc), 1. Leo Kruger.
Replacements: 16. Tiaan van der Merwe, 17. Nathan Mcbeth, 18. Cohen Kiewit, 19. Edwin Jansen, 20. Jack Hart, 21. Jeanluc Cilliers, 22. Jan-Louis La Grange
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 5>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.117 seconds.