Home | About | Forum | Links | Contact | History | Fixtures | Results | Downloads | Fun | Competitions | News
Trivia | Shop | World Cup | Advertise | Clubs | Currie Cup | Super Rugby | Springboks | World Ranking | Match Reports | Squad
 
 
 
 


Lions Club Rugby

The Lions Club league is known as the Pirates Grand Challenge, and the competition started in 1889. In 2015 ten clubs will take part in the league, namely: Alberton, Pirates, Raiders, Randfontein, Roodepoort, Union, University of Johannesburg, Wanderers and Wits, and Pukke from the Leopards.

The trophy was originally called the Imroth Trophy, but was renamed when Pirates won the competition three times in a row from 1890 to 1892. Click here
for a full list of the winners from 1889 to 2014.


There are 30 clubs that take part in the Lions club competitions

Alberton Rugby Club
Alexandra Rugby Club
Diggers Rugby Club
Edenvale Rugby Club
Eldoronians Rugby Club
Ennerdale Rugby Club
Germiston Simmer Rugby Club
Inquina Rugby Club
Jeppe Old Boys
Johannesburg Police Rugby Club
Kagiso Rugby Club
Khosa Rugby Club
Makabi Wits Rugby Club
NWU-Pukke
Panorama Rugby Club
Pirates Rugby Club
Raiders Rugby Club
Randfontein Rugby Club
Roodepoort Rugby Club
Rustenburg Impala
Soweto Rugby Club
Titan Rugby Club
UJ Jnr Rugby Club
Union Rugby Club
University of Johannesburg
Vaal Reefs Rugby Club
Wanderers Rugby Club
Wasps Rugby Club
West Rand Harlequins Rugby Club
Wits Rugby Club




Alberton Rugby Club


Club Manager: Mr Lood Kleynhans
Telephone Number: 072-632-4836
Fax Number: (011) 907-8766
E-Mail: albrugby@polka.co.za

Club Secretary: Mrs Ria Turner
Telephone Number: (011) 907-8766
Fax Number: (011) 0866 645 602
E-MaiL: riat@itas.co.za

Physical Address:
Alberton Sports Complex
Braun Road
Verwoerdpark, Alberton



Alexandra Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Peter Mkosane
Fax Number: 011 640 2177

Club Manager: Mr Mzukisi Mpahlwane
Telephone Number: 011 402 2960
Fax Number: 011 402 4444

Postal Address:
PO Box 214
Bergvlei, 2012



Diggers Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Jonathan Palmer
Fax Number: 086 623 9650
Telephone Number: 0861 444 445
E-mail: jonathan@powerman.co.za

Club Manager: Andrew Collison
Telephone Number: 083 644 5058
E-Mail: N/A

Physical Address: 
Randburg Central Sports Complex
C/o Republic and Silver Pine Ave
Moret, Randburg

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 1622
Bromhof, 2154



Edenvale Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Victor de Klerk
Tel Number: (011) 454 4054
E-mail: panthers1.deklerk@gmail.com

Deputy Vice Chairman: Ryan Smith
Fax Number: 086 540 6215
E-mail: rspanthers8@yahoo.com

Club Manager: Mrs Charlotte Myburgh 
Telephone Number: (011) 826 7150
Fax Numbe: 086 540 6215
E-mail: bbcd@telkomsa.net

Physical Address: 
JT Bezuidenhout Park
C/o 17 Avenue and 5th Road
Edenvale

Postal Address:
Postnet Suite 204
Private Bag X782
Bedfordview, 2008



Eldoronians Rugby Club


Chairman (Acting): Mr Deon Liminie
Telephone Number: (011) 683 2041
Fax Number: 086 618 4989
E-mail: deon@nichelogistics.co.za

Club Manager: Mr Reynald Isaacs
Telephone Number: (011) 352-8431
Cell Number: 082 542 6629
E-mail: RIsaacs2@fnb.co.za

Physical Address: 
Eldorado Park Stadium
Cumming Road, Eldorado Park

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 7940
Johannesburg, 2000



Ennerdale Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Cassie Drift
Telephone Number: 011 402 2960
Fax Number: 011 402 4444
E-mail: cassied@glru.co.za

Club Manager: Mr Ranleigh Delport
Telephone Number: 011 709 0288
E-mail: ranleigh@ennerdalerfc.org.za

Physical Address: 
5 Katz Street
Ennerdale Ext 9

Postal Address:
PO Box 528
Ennerdale, 1826



Germiston Simmer Rugby Club


President: Mr Johan Delport
Telephone Number: (011) 874-7004
Fax Number: (011) 865-1010
E-mail : johan.delport@trident.co.za

Chairman: Mr Francois Labuschagne
Telephone Number: 011 872 1123
E-mail: Wannita.davis@standardbank.co.za

Club Manager: Wannita Davis
Telephone Number: (011) 636 0184
Fax Number: (086) 528 5318
E-mail: Wannita.Davis@standardbank.co.za

Physical Address: 
Herman Immelman Stadium
C/o Webber and Lower Delville Road
Germiston

Postal Address :
P.O. Box 607
Germiston, 1400



Inquina Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Malcolm Larsen
Telephone Number: 087 806 1308
Fax Number: 086 627 4595
E-mail: malcolm@inquinarfc.co.za


Club Manager : Mr Dylan Hepburn
Telephone Number : (011) 460-0547
Fax Number: 086 627 4595
E-mail: club@inquinarfc.co.za

Physical Address: 
Fourways High School
Kingfisher Drive
Fourways

Postal Address:
PO Box 1841
Lonehill, 2062



Jeppe Old Boys


Chairman: Mr Norman Harty 
Telephone Number: 011 454-1027
Fax Number: 0866 849 010
E-mail: nharty@netactive.co.za 

Physical Address 
(Training):
Jeppe Quondam Club,
Boeing Road East,
Bedfordview

Physical Address
(Matches):
Jeppe High School for Boys
Good Hope str,
Kensington
Bedfordview 

Postal Address
24 Elray Avenue,
Dunvegan
1610



Johannesburg Police Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr James Du Toit
Cell: 074-113-4012
E-Mail: elzinad@mweb.co.za

Chairmenís Council Representative: Mr James du Toit
(see details above)

Club Manager: Mr Jason du Toit
Cell Number: 082-850-1344
E-Mail: jason.4d@telkomsa.net

Physical Address:
Marks Park
Cnr Judith and Orange Road
Emmarentia




Kagiso Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Martin Mphahuna
Telephone Number: 082 256 9292
Fax Number: 011 665 1780
E-mail: martinm@magalecity.gov.za

Club Manager: Mr Vusi Ngubeni
Telephone Number: 011 954 6205
E-mail: sam@teamclassic.co.za

Physical Address: 
3211 Siphp Street
Kagiso Ext 7
Krugersdorp

Postal Address:
PO Box 94
Krugersdorp



Khosa Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Richard de Villiers
Telephone Number: 011 664 8130
Fax Number: 011 955 1633
E-mail: monique.stewart@vodamail.co.za 

Club Manager: Me Anne Corden
E-mail: j.william@mweb.co.za

Physical Address:
C/o Shannon & Frederick Cooper Drive
Kenmare

Postal Address:
P O Box 204
Paardekraal



Makabi Wits Rugby Club


Chairman Council 
Representative and 
Club Manager: Mr John Isakow
Telephone Number: 011 453 1458
Fax Number: 086 674 8627
E-Mail: johnisakow@gmail.com

Physical Address:
Wits Rugby Stadium
C/o Jan Smuts Avenue and Empire Road
Braamfontein



NWU-Pukke


Chairman: Mr Wessel Jansen van Rensburg
Telephone Number: (018) 299-4836 
Fax Number: (018) 299-2430
E-Mail: wessel.jansenvanrensburg.nwu.ac.za

Club Manager: Mr Mervyn Taylor 
GLRU Representative: Mr Piet de Jager

Telephone Number: (018) 299-2429
Fax Number: (018) 299-2430
E-Mail: mervyn.taylor@nwu.ac.za
Telephone Number: (018) 297-3459
Fax Number: (018) 299-2430
E-Mail: helenm@absa.co.za

Physical Address:
Fanie du Toit Sport fields
Loop Straat
Potchefstroom

Postal Address:
Private Bag X 6001
Potchefstroom



Panorama Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Allan Tregurtha
Telephone Number: (011) 794 6404
Fax Number: 086 531 0762 
E-mail: greentrading@telkomsa.net

Club Manager: Mr Gert Niemand
Telephone Number: (011) 472 8018
Fax Number: (011) 472 9048
E-Mail: ticket@polka.co.za

Physical Address:
Allenís Glen High School
Landhuis Street
Allenís Nek



Pirates Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Brad Guymer
Cell: 082-889-6565
E-mail: bradguymer@gmail.com

Club Manager :Me Non Welsford
Tel Number : (011) 646-8228
Fax Number: (011) 646-9557
E-Mail: non@piratesrugby.co.za

Physical Address: 
Pirates Rugby Club/Pirates Sports Grounds
25 Breaside Road, Greenside

Postal Address: 
P.O. Box 81175 
Parkhurst, 2120



Raiders Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Derek Jardine 
Telephone Number: (011) 613 2091
Fax Number: (011) 613 2098
E-Mail: derekj@swtsa.co.za

Chairmenís Council
Representative: Mr Mustapha Boomgaard
Telephone Number: (011) 402 2960 x165
Fax Number: (011) 402 4444
E-Mail: mboomgaard@glru.co.za

Club Manager: Mr Desmond Booysen
Telephone Number: (011) 474-0095
Fax Number: 0866 855 925
E-Mail: davism@xsinet.co.za

Physical Address: 
Bill Jardine Stadium
Cnr Springbok and Commando Rd
Industria

Postal Address: 
P.O. Box 1338
Rivonia, 2128



Randfontein Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Billy Vermeulen
Telephone Number: (011) 412 - 3318
Fax Number: (011) 412 - 3320
E-mail: williamvermeulen@lantic.net 

Chairman Council 
Representative: Mr Gerald Glover
Fax Number: (011) 974 0106
E-Mail: glovergerald66@gmail.com

Club Manager: Mr Willie Hunter
Telephone Number: (011) 412-4053
Fax Number: (011) 412-4053
E-Mail: willierugby@telkomsa.net

Physical Address: 
Greenhills Stadium
Cnr. Homestead Avenue and North Way 
Randfontein

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 254
Randfontein, 1760
2520



Roodepoort Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Andrť Dirker
Telephone Number: (011) 021 1330
Fax Number: 0866 893 810 
E-mail: chairman@roodepoortrugby.co.za

Club Manager: Fred Esterhuizen 
E-mail: admin@roodepoortrugby.co.za

Physical Address: 
Rand Leases Sport Grounds
Hamberg Road, Cnr Reid Road
Florida Lake, Roodepoort

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 915
Florida, 1710



Rustenburg Impala


Chairman: Mr Andries de Kock 
Fax Number: (014) 569 3602
E-Mail: andries.dekock@implats.co.za

Club Secretary: Mr Jan Mclachlan
Telephone Number: (014) 592-2042
Fax Number: (014) 592-2015
E-Mail: jmclachlan@carewaysgroup.com

Director Coaching: Chris Buitendach
Fax Number: (014) 592 2015
E-mail: chris.buitendach@gmail.com

Physical Address:
C/o Fatima Bayat & Bos Street
Rustenburg



Soweto Rugby Club


Chairman: Mrs Karabo Semenya 

Club Manager: Mr Zola Ntlokoma
E-Mail: mzolisto@live.com

Physical Address:
26 Majova Street
Dobsonville
1863



Titan Rugby Club


Chairman: Me Joe Bosch
Telephone Number: 018 297 2929 
E-mail: info@redspot.co.za

Club Secretary: Me Naomi Bosch
Telephone Number: 018 786 3768
Fax Number: 018 786 3767
E-Mail: medicalpractise@telkomsa.net



UJ Jnr Rugby Club


Chairman: Prof Gerrie Prinsloo
Telephone Number: (011) 559-2087
Fax Number: (011) 559-2029
E-mail: gerriep@uj.ac.za

Club Manager: Ms Yvonne Swanepoel
Telephone Number: (011) 559-3071
Fax Number: (011) 559-2864
E-mail: yvonnes@uj.ac.za

Physical Address:
UJ-FNB Stadium
Tenby South Street
Westdene

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 524
Auckland Park, 2006



Union Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr George Wilson 
Telephone Number: (011) 493 2096
Fax Number: (011) 493 2308
E-Mail: george@mavericksp.co.za 

Chairman Council
Representative: Mr John Carr
Tel Number: 011) 750-0116
Fax Number: (011) 750-0516
E-mail: jcarr@bjm.co.za

Club Manager: Mr Jason du Toit 
Telephone Number: (011) 900 2118
Fax Number: 086 610 3209
E-Mail: jason.4d@telkomsa.net

Physical Address: 
Pioniers Park
11th Avenue
La Rochelle, Johannesburg

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 453, Linmeyer, 2105



University of Johannesburg


Chairman: Prof Gerrie Prinsloo
Telephone Number: (011) 559-2087
Fax Number: (011) 559-2029
E-mail: gerriep@uj.ac.za

Club Manager: Ms Yvonne Swanepoel
Telephone Number: (011) 559-3071
Fax Number: (011) 559-2864
E-mail: yvonnes@uj.ac.za

Physical Address: 
UJ-FNB Stadium
Tenby South Street
Westdene

Postal Address: 
P.O. Box 524
Auckland Park, 2006



Vaal Reefs Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Johan Bornman
Telephone Number: 018 487 7029
Fax Number: 0866 942 440 
E-mail: johanbornman@sanlam4u.co.za

Vice Chairman: Mr Andre Esterhuizen
Telephone Number: 018 468 5937
Fax Number: 018 468 5973
E-Mail: andre.esterhuizen@mwebbiz.co.za

Club Manager : Mr Johan van Aswegen

Physical Address:
Oppenheimer Sports Centre
Vaal Reefs



Wanderers Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Rob Cloete
Telephone Number: 083 678 5563
E-Mail: rob@selectra.co.za

Club Secretary: Mr Gary Joseph
Telephone Number: (011) 788 5010
E-Mail: rugby@wanderersclub.co.za
Physical Address:
Wanderers
Corlett Drive
Illovo

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 362
Westhoven, 2142



Wasps Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Brian Smith
Telephone Number: 083 656 2707
E-Mail: brian@waspsrugbyclub.co.za

Vice Chairlady: Chantelle Matthews 
Telephone Number: 083 983 4956

Club Captain: Colin McCourt  
Telephone Number: 082 447 5556

Physical Address:
Edenvale High School, 
Edenvale, 
Linksfield Road.

www.facebook.com/waspsrugbyclub
www.waspsrugbyclub.co.za





West Rand Harlequins Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Neels Rall
Tel Number: (011) 944 7619
Fax Number: (011) 944 8045
E-Mail: neels_rall@aon.co.za

Club Manager: Me Yolandi Weber
Tel Number: (011) 944 7623
Fax Number: (011) 944 8045
E-Mail: yolandi_weber@aon.co.za

Physical Address: 
Johanna Botha Park
Human street
Krugersdorp West

Postal Address: 
P.O. Box 379
Krugersdorp, 1740



Wits Rugby Club


Chairman: Mr Mike Charness
Telephone Number: 082 410 2891
E-Mail: mikec@rtit.co.za

Club Manager: Mr Andrew Royle
Telephone Number: 082 557 1951
E-Mail: Andrew.Royle@wits.ac.za
twitter: @AndyRoyle6

Sports Officer: Yvonne Swanepoel
Telephone Number: (011) 717 9417
Fax Number: 086 519 9207
E-Mail: yvonne.swanepoel@wits.ac.za

Club Correspondence:
E-mail:  wits.rugby@webmail.co.za
Twitter: @WitsRugby (Rugby Club)
Twitter: @Witsvarsitycup (Wits Varsity Cup)
Twitter: @Wits_YG (Wits Varsity Cup Young Guns)
Twitter: @Wits_fac_rugby (Wits Faculty Rugby)

Physical Address:
Wits Rugby Stadium
C/o Jan Smuts Avenue and Empire Road
Braamfontein






If your club's details or contact details are incorrect, please e-mail me at walter@lionsworld.co.za to rectify it. You can also contact me if your club is supposed to be on this list and I have left it out by accident.

Winners of the Pirates Grand Challenge through the years:


1889 - Pretoria
1890 - Pirates
1891 - Pirates
1892 - Pirates
1893 - Pirates
1894 - Pirates
1895 - Diggers
1896 - Diggers
1897 - Diggers
1898 - Diggers
1899 - Diggers
1900-1901 No competition due to war
1902 - Wanderers
1903 - Diggers
1904 - Pretoria
1905 - Wanderers
1906 - Mines
1907 - Germiston
1908 - Diggers
1909 - Diggers
1910 - Germiston
1911 - ERPM
1912 - ERPM
1913 - ERPM
1914 - Pirates
1915 Senior competition: Diggers
1916-1918 No competition due to war
1919 Rebuild competition: Pretoria
1920 - Pretoria
1921 - Simmer & Jack
1922 - Simmer & Jack
1923 - Pretoria & ERPM
1924 - Pretoria
1925 - Harlequins
1926 - Pretoria
1927 - Pretoria
1928 - Harlequins
1929 - Pretoria
1930 - Harlequins
1931 - Simmer & Jack
1932 - Pretoria Police
1933 - New State Areas
1934 - Pretoria Police
1935 - Pretoria Police
1936 - Pretoria Police
1937 - Springs
1938 - Springs
1939 - New States Areas
1940-1945 No competition due to war
1946 - Springs, Pirates, Brakpan
1947 - West Rand
1948 - Diggers
1949 - Diggers
1950 - ERPM
1951 - Diggers
1952 - West Rand
1953 - Diggers
1954 - Diggers
1955 - Diggers
1956 - Diggers & West Rand
1957 - Westfield
1958 - Diggers
1959 - Diggers
1960 - Diggers
1961 - Diggers
1962 - Diggers
1963 - Vereeniging
1964 - Wesrand
1965 - Wesrand & Vereeniging
1966 - Diggers
1967 - Wits University
1968 - Diggers
1969 - Vereeniging
1970 - Diggers
1971 - Vereeniging
1972 - Vereeniging & Diggers
1973 - Germiston/Simmer
1974 - Diggers
1975 - Diggers
1976 - Germiston/Simmer
1977 - Diggers

From 1978 to 1988 the competition was known as the Trek Competition

1978 - Diggers
1979 - RAU & Alberton
1980 - RAU
1981 - RAU
1982 - Alberton
1983 - Alberton & Wanderers
1984 - RAU
1985 - Roodepoort
1986 - RAU
1987 - Roodepoort
1988 - Roodepoort

In 1989 the name reverted back to the Pirates Grand Challenge

1989 - Roodepoort
1990 - Roodepoort
1991 - RAU
1992 - Roodepoort
1993 - Roodepoort
1994 - Roodepoort
1995 - RAU
1996 - RAU
1997 - Pirates
1998 - Pirates
1999 - Randfontein
2000 - RAU
2001 - Pirates
2002 - PUKKE
2003 - PUKKE
2004 - PUKKE
2005 - PUKKE
2006 - PUKKE
2007 - University of Johannesburg
2008 - NWU - Pukke
2009 - NWU - Pukke
2010 - University of Johannesburg
2011 - University of Johannesburg
2012 - University of Johannesburg
2013 - Roodepoort
2014 - University of Johannesburg
2015 - University of Johannesburg
2016 - University of Johannesburg

Summary of Winners of the Pirates Grand Challenge:


Diggers - 27 wins, 2 shares - Wins in 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1903, 1908, 1909, 1915, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978 and shared in 1956, 1972
University of Johannesburg/RAU - 15 wins, 1 share - Wins in 1980, 1981, 1984, 1986, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016 and shared in 1979
Pirates - 9 wins, 1 share - Wins in 1890, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1914, 1997, 1998, 2001 and shared in 1946
Roodepoort - 9 wins - Win in 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 2013
Pretoria - 7 wins, 1 share - Wins in 1889, 1904, 1920, 1924, 1926, 1927, 1929 and shared in 1923
NWU - Pukke - 7 wins - Wins in 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009
ERPM - 4 wins, 1 share - Wins in 1911, 1912, 1913, 1950 and shared in 1923
West Rand - 4 wins, 1 share - Wins in 1947, 1952, 1964, 1965 and shared in 1956
Germiston - 4 wins - Wins in 1907, 1910, 1973, 1976
Pretoria Police - 4 wins - Wins in 1932, 1934, 1935, 1936
Vereeniging - 3 wins, 2 shares - Wins in 1963, 1969, 1971 and shared in 1965, 1972
Simmer & Jack - 3 wins - Wins in 1921, 1922, 1931
Harlequins - 3 wins - Wins in 1925, 1928, 1930
Wanderers - 2 wins, 1 share - Wins in 1902, 1905 and shared in 1983
Springs - 2 wins, 1 share - Wins in 1937, 1938 and shared in 1946
New State Areas - 2 wins - Wins in 1933, 1939
Alberton - 1 win, 2 share - Win in 1982 and shared in 1979, 1983
Mines - 1 win - Win in 1906
Westfield - 1 win - Win in 1957
Wits University - 1 win - Win in 1967
Randfontein - 1 win - Win in 1999
Brakpan - 0 wins, 1 share - Shared in 1946
 

 
 
 
  Latest News...

How To Enjoy The Six Nations

What Shape Are England In Going Into The Autumn Internationals?

My trip to Bloemfontein for the semi-final

The Richest Sport Sponsorship deals in the World

Lions Super Rugby season takes a wobble

Big wins for Lions in Super Rugby warm-ups

Pirates Grand Challenge kicks off

What does 2015 hold for the Lions?

Lions make eight changes for Stormers clash

Lions outclassed by Hurricanes

Lions up against the Hurricanes tonight

Lions announce 2015 Super Rugby squad

Emirates and Lions in a 5 year sponsorship deal

Currie Cup Final Preview

2014 Super Rugby season review

Let's be realistic

Halfway into the season

Now for the Bulls!

It's not going to be easy for the Lions

 
  Read More..  
 
 
  Super Rugby 2017 - Overall Log

Crusaders141463
Lions131256
Hurricanes141154
Chiefs141153
Highlanders141046
Sharks13942
Blues14737
Brumbies13633
Stormers12730
Jaguares12524
Kings12419
Waratahs13419
Force13417
Reds13317
Cheetahs13316
Bulls12315
Rebels1318
Sunwolves1217
 
  Full log..