Forum Home Forum Home > Rugby Competitions > Schools Rugby
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - SA Schools squads named for 2022
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


The Lions next play the Sharks at Ellis Park in the URC on 2 March 2024, kickoff is at 15:00

SA Schools squads named for 2022

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Transvaal View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30-Mar-2016
Status: Offline
Points: 38953
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Transvaal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: SA Schools squads named for 2022
    Posted: 08-Jul-2022 at 4:54pm

The SA Schools selectors on Friday named two squads of 23 players each to represent the SA Schools and SA Schools A teams in 2022, with Kathleho Lynch (SA Schools) and Cobus van Dyk (SA Schools A) named as coaches.

 

The squads will assemble at Hoër Landbouskool Boland near Paarl on Saturday after the conclusion of the SA Rugby Under-18 Craven Week, where they will prepare for a match against each other on Saturday, 16 July at Hamilton Rugby Club in Green Point, Cape Town.

 

Apart from training, a blazer presentation ceremony will be held next week and the squads will attend the third Castle Lager Incoming Series Test between the Springboks and Wales at the DHL Stadium.

 

The management teams of both squads have also been confirmed. Lynch (Golden Lions) will be assisted by James Winstanley (Eastern Province), while Van Dyk’s (Blue Bulls) assistant will be Lwazi Zangqa from Border.

 

The match will kick off at 12h30 next Saturday and the respective captains of the two teams will be named later.

 

SA Schools:

15. Michail Damon (Blue Bulls)

14. Alfondso Isaacs (Free State)

13. Litelihle Bester (Sharks)

12. Joshua Boulle (Golden Lions)

11. Joel Leotlela (Golden Lions)

10. Thurlon Williams (DHL Western Province)

9. Steven Nel (Blue Bulls)

8. Sibabalwe Mahashe (Border)

7. Lukas Meyer (Free State)

6. Matthew Fick (DHL Western Province)

5. JF van Heerden (Free State)

4. Thabang Mpafi (Golden Lions)

3. Zachary Porthen (DHL Western Province)

2. Luca Bakkes (DHL Western Province)

1. Sifiso Magwaza (Golden Lions)

Bench:

16. Ethan Bester (Sharks)

17. Ruan Swart (SWD)

18. Casper Badenhorst (Free State)

19. Jack Waterhouse (Sharks)

20. Thomas Dyer (Sharks)

21. Caleb Abrahams (Free State)

22. Stehan Heymans (Blue Bulls)

23. Sha Jehaan de Jongh (DHL Western Province)

 

Management:

Head Coach: Kathleho Lynch (Golden Lions)

Assistant Coach: James Winstanley (Eastern Province)

Physiotherapist: Ken Kabongo (Boland)

Strength and Conditioning: Sisonke Makapela (Free State)

Team Doctor: Gershin Kortje (Boland)

Team Manager: Dean Moodley (Sharks)

 

SA Schools A:

15. JT Strydom (SWD)

14. Gino Cupido (DHL Western Province)

13. Antonio Bruinders (SWD)

12. Alec Mcintyre (Free State)

11. Jameel de Jongh (DHL Western Province)

10. Bradley Giddy (Free State)

9. Emrique Liedeman (DHL Western Province)

8. Camden Schoeman (SWD)

7. Wandile Mlaba (Sharks)

6. Max du Pisani (Eastern Province)

5. Keanu Coetzee (DHL Western Province)

4. Daniel Botha (DHL Western Province)

3. Nic Snyman (Sharks)

2. Christian Everitt (Sharks)

1. Liyema Ntshanga (Sharks)

Bench

16. Jan Botes (Golden Lions)

17. Willem Loubser (DHL Western Province)

18. Bradley Stanfliet (DHL Western Province)

19. Ulrich van der Westhuizen (Golden Lions)

20. Michael Maseti (Border)

21. Onelisiwe Fani (Border)

22 Sesethu Mpaka (Border)

23. Jaden Bantom (Valke)

 

Management:

Head Coach: Cobus van Dyk (Blue Bulls)

Assistant Coach: Lwazi Zangqa (Border)

Physiotherapist: Tanya Green (Western Province)

Strength and Conditioning: Yao Faso Amo (Leopards)

Team Doctor: Gershin Kortje (Boland)

Team Manager: Jimmy Jimlongwe (Free State)

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.